“'Bind us in time, O Seasons clear, and awe': A Consideration of Hart Crane's Queer Relationality ”
Anne Marie Thompson, University of Virginia
“'Form a blurr': Reading Mina Loy's 'Songs to Joannes'”
James Blackwell Phelan, Vanderbilt University
“Marianne Moore's Phantom Armenian”
Timothy J. Cook, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
“Pound, Heidegger, Arendt: The Ascetic Origins of The Pisan Cantos, 'Art,' and Modern Statelessness”
A- 2 Poetry Under/ As Power Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 117 Chair:
Jessica Smith, University of Alabama at Birmingham
“Muriel Rukeyser's Book of the Dead and the Human Document ”
Frank García, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“My Father Was a Toltec: Gang Sociality and Public/Private Life in the Poetry of Ana Castillo”
Erika Jo Brown, University of Houston
“'You Might As Well Live': Humor and Radical Politics in Contemporary American Women's Poetry”
A- 3 Contested Souths Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 121 Chair: Jacob Debrock, University of Louisville
JeongSoo Ha, independent scholar
“Light in August : The Instability of Racial and Religious Truth”
Sarah Harsh, Emory University and Spelman College
“Contested Commemorations: Sites of Memory in Eudora Welty's South”
J. Peter Moore, Purdue University
“in terrible fruitfulness: Arthur Jafa's Love is the Message, The Message is Death and the Elegaic Southern Avant-Garde”
David Schauer, Southeast Missouri State University
“Mormama and the Female Gothic”
A- 4 Creatures of the Night Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 122 Chair: Adam Yeich, University of Louisville
David Melville Wingrove, University of Edinburgh
“The Gothic Roots of Seven Gothic Tales – Isak Dinesen and Sheridan Le Fanu”
Delmar Reffett, University of Kentucky
“The Bridegroom Bleeds on My Inverted Marriage Bed”
Margaret Fruehwirth, Southeast Missouri State University
“Wendigone but not Forgotten”
A- 5 Drama, Disabilities, and Death Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 219 Chair: J. Ariadne Calvano, University of Louisville
Mark A. Graves, Morehead State University
“The Theatrical Fictions of Booth Tarkington”
John M. Andrick , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Spiritual Vision in Georges Duhamel's La Lumičre (1911): French Poetic Drama and Mentalities of Blindness”
A- 6 Animal Affinities — Rethinking the Subject, Rethinking the State Thursday 1:30 PM − 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 210 Chair: David Kaufmann, George Mason University
Liz Bowen, Columbia University
“Mad Mules and Maimed Men: Debilitating Habitats in Zora Neale Hurston's Southern Mythologies”
Jay Glassie, The University of Southern Mississippi
“Laika the Space Dog's Phenomenal Emergence”
B- 1 Projective Relationships: Collaboration and Practice in Post-1945 American Poetry Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 109 Chair: Joshua Hoeynck, Case Western Reserve University, Charles Olson Society
Zane Koss, New York University
“Collaborative Translation in El corno emplumado: Sergio Mondragón, Margaret Randall, and George Bowering”
Jeff Davis, independent scholar
“My Muse is Kleos”
Joshua Hoeynck, Case Western University
“The History of Prehistory in the Robert Duncan and Charles Olson Correspondence”
B- 2 Soundings in 20th-Century Verse Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 219 Chair: Katie Frankel, University of Louisville
Steve Nathaniel, Indiana University
“'Hushed as when they were a thought': Amy Lowell and Robert Frost Imagining Listening”
“Sound and System in Jennifer Moxley's On This Side Nothing”
B- 3 Race, Gender, and the Body Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 215 Chair: David Anderson, University of Louisville
Megan Pillow Davis, University of Kentucky
“'The Undiscovered Country Within': Interior Monologue As Resistance and Revisioning of the 'Tragic Mulatta' in Nella Larsen's Quicksand”
Holly Jones, University of Alabama in Huntsville
“Wright's Black Boy and the Technologies of Race in the Early 20th - Century American South”
Courtney Mullis, Duquesne University
“Passing and the Fictions of Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Danzy Senna's Caucasia”
B- 4 Contemporary Conditions I: "Truth," Labor, and the Public Sphere Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 210 Chair: Molli Spalter, Wayne State University
Enno Lohmeyer, Case Western University
“The Importance of Truth in the Works of Ingeborg Bachmann - Thoughts on her Short Story Jugend in einer österreichischen Stad”
Matthew Schratz, Brandeis University
“Scaring in the Neoliberal University: Modes of Capital in Dear Committee Members and Monsters University”
Gerald Maki, Ivy Tech Community College
“The Calamitous Birth of the European Public Sphere in the Novels of Ian McEwan”
B- 5 Screening the Nation Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 123 Chair: Isaac Pickell, Wayne State University
Lynda Kristian Mercer, University of Louisville
“'People Like to Believe in Fairy Tales': Authenticity, Performativity, and the Mythologizing of American Greatness in Jackie”
Rebecah Pulsifer, Kettering University
“Putting Nigeria on Film: Natalie Barkas's Behind the Camera”
B- 6 The Politics of Space Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 106 Chair: Galadima Moses Pyefa, Plateau State University
Galadima Moses Pyefa, Plateau State University
“The Convergence of Writing Space in African Literature: The Example of Imbolo Mbue's Behold The Dreamers”
Ian W. Swift, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
“Historical Subduction Zones: Re-presented Spaces in Colson Whitehead's The Underground Railroad”
Brandon Jones, Kettering University
“Literary Atmosphere Takes Flight: The Aeronautical Imaginary in Early Twentieth-Century Fiction”
Brian Hunt, Lyon College
“Elastic Buildup at the Border: Thinking the Refugee Crisis through Regis Debary's Eloge des Frontičres”
B- 7 Creative Panel Thursday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 121 Chair: Robert Eric Shoemaker, University of Louisville
Robert Terry, Georgia Southern University
“Overflow”
Amy Gilley, Arkansas State University, Queretaro
“March 9”
Robert Eric Shoemaker, University of Louisville
“'Guarda L@s Niń@s' and other poems”
C- S1Seminar 1: Writing about Reproduction Friday 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 220 Organizer: Karen Weingarten, Queens College, City University of New York
C- 1 Revolutionary Potentialities in Recent African American Writing Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 101 Chair: David Anderson, University of Louisville
Marcus Merritt, Eastern Michigan University
“'Gradually we become history': Amiri Baraka and the Revolutionary Poetic Subject”
Judith Goldman, University at Buffalo, SUNY
“Fetishism, Spirit Riders, and the Biopolitics of Racial Capitalism in Ed Roberson's 'Beauty's Standing,' from City Eclogue ”
Adra Raine, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
“Infinite Approach: Nathaniel Mackey's Asymptotic Poetics in From a Broken Bottle Traces of Perfume Still Emanate”
C- 2 The Poetry and Fiction of John Yau Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 103 Chair: Joseph Donahue, Duke University
Michael Leong, SUNY at Albany
“Apophasis and Negation in John Yau's Post-Millennial Poetry”
Albert Mobilio , The New School
“The Poet and Prose: John Yau's Fiction”
Jessica Q. Stark , Duke University
“Finding the Private 'I': Vexed Significations in John Yau's Genghis Chan: Private Eye and Racist Caricature in Charlie Chan”
Joseph Donahue, Duke University
“Celestial Empires: Otherworldly Discourses in the Poetry of John Yau”
C- 3 The Art of Constraint and Experiment in 20th-Century Poetry Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 112 Chair: Jessica Smith, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Burt Kimmelman, New Jersey Institute of Technology
“Material Language: How Art Turned Poetry into Art”
W. Scott Howard, University of Denver
“'istory scattered to the fou': Facing Pages, Radical Contingency, and Historical Figuration in Susan Howe's Artist Books”
Emily Leithauser, Centenary College of Louisiana
“The Traveling Ghazal: Agha Shahid Ali Reimagines Loss and the Scale of Elegy”
C- 4 Twisted Sisters: Mixing, Torquing, & Doubling in Performances of Female Celebrity Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 114 Chair: Craig Owens, Drake University
Judith Roof, Rice University
“Lily Allen: Torque Singer”
Melissa Bailar, Rice University
“Performing Jane Birkin: The Impossibility of Identity”
Craig Owens, Drake University
“Creole Formations”
C- 5 Postmodern Subjects, Postmodern Identities Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 117 Chair: Ella Tucan, Wayne State University
Charles Michael Pawluk, University at Buffalo, SUNY
“The Postmodern Carnivalesque of Mark Leyner”
Alan Medeiros Casteluber, State University of Săo Paulo, Brazil
“Posthumanity in DeLillo's Zero K: the Rising Connections Between Identity and Technology”
C- 6 Pedagogies of Place and Race Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 119 Chair: Jamie Olson, Saint Martin's University
Igor Krasnov and Jamie Olson, Saint Martin's University "Translation, Adaptation, and Cultural Mediation in the Classroom: Teaching Russian Film and Literature"
Matthew Dischinger, Georgia State University
“A Door to Another World: Teaching Beyond Empathy with Mohsin Hamid's Exit West”
C- 7 Flannery O'Connor I Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 121 Chair: Matt Bryant Cheney, Carson-Newman University, Flannery O'Connor Society
William Gonch, University of Maryland-College Park
“O'Connor or Eliot: Analogy and Translation in 'Parker's Back'”
Huntley Hughes, Vanderbilt University
“The South is Gothic: Epistemic and Physical Violence in O'Connor and the Trump Era”
Jacob Moore, Texas State University
“Narrative Abstraction in the Works of Bruce Springsteen and Flannery O'Connor”
C- 8 Contemporary Conditions II: Capital, Affect, and Utopic Spaces Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 210 Chair: Frances McDonald, University of Louisville
Calina Ciobanu, United States Naval Academy
“Tracking Capital in David Mitchell's Cloud Atlas”
Marie Horgan , Simon Fraser University
“Law's Affective Structures: Reading Narrative in Jesmyn Ward's Sing, Unburied, Sing ”
Ryan Helterbrand, University of Washington
“Playing the Nameless Soldiers: Claude Cahun's Surrealist Resistance”
Jo Nell Cougill, Southeast Missouri State University
“The Resounding Silence of a Civilization: Renee Gladman's Ravicka Series Looks at Sociological and Literary Effects through Simultaneity ”
C- 9 Creative Panel Friday 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Room: Humanities 215 Chair: Christian Lucas, University of Louisville
Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University
“Vox Humana”
Bess Winter, Eastern Illinois University
“Helena, Montana”
Joshua Corey, Lake Forest College
“The Shields / Love Songs of Hannah R.”
Paul Vogel, Miami University
“Districts”
D- 1 New Media Poetics: Theory and Practice Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 221 Chair: Orchid Tierney, University of Pennsylvania
John Patrick James, University of California, Berkeley
“Splicing Visibility: Toward a Surveillance Poetics”
Paul Vogel, Miami University
“Poetry Networks and Social Media”
D- 2 Ecopoetics from Eliot to the Present Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 219 Chair: George Micajah Phillips, Franklin College
John D. McIntyre, University of Prince Edward Island
“'Fear in a Handful of Dust': T.S. Eliot and the Modernist Anthropocene”
Jeremy Michael Reed, University of Tennessee
“'we two, together / here among leaves': James Schuyler, Queer Imagination, Ecological Intimacy”
James McCorkle, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
“Un-Natural Acts: Spahr, Pico, Sikelianos, and Ecopoetics”
Brendan Johnston, University of Nevada, Reno
“Stevens's 'Key West', Ammons's 'Corsons Inlet,' and Teare's 'Atlas Peak': Ideas of Order, Translocal Poetics, and the Ethics of New Materialism”
D- 3 Beat Poetry and the Cultural Imagination Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 217 Chair: Deborah Geis, DePauw University, Beat Studies Association
Gregor Baszak, University of Illinois-Chicago
“Prometheus Revisited: On the Modernism of Gregory Corso's 'Bomb'”
Kurt Hemmer, Harper College
“Becoming Ted Joans: A Radical Transformation into a Beat Poet”
Deborah Geis, DePauw University
“Feed Your Head: Allen Ginsberg's Poetry and the Beat Recipe Book”
D- 4 C.L.R. James: Dialectical Thought in Practical Life Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 215 Chair: Aldon Lynn Nielsen, Pennsylvania State University
Aldon Lynn Nielsen, Pennsylvania State University
“This Thing on Dialectic”
Benjamin J. Wilson, University of Kentucky
“Between Enlightenment and Revolution: The Black Jacobins and Human Rights”
Elysia Balavage, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
“The New God of Old Nihilism in W.B. Yeats's A Vision”
Jonathan McGregor, US Air Force Academy
“Literature for Democracy: F. O. Matthiessen's Queer Christian Socialism”
D- 6 Flannery O'Connor I Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 121 Chair: Matt Bryant Cheney, Carson-Newman University, Flannery O'Connor Society
Matt Bryant Cheney, Carson-Newman University
“Countercultural Charity: Dorothy Day and Flannery O’Connor”
Sue B. Whatley, Stephen F. Austin University
“The Sound is a Fury: The Oral/Audio Recordings of Flannery O'Connor's Fiction”
Jimmy Dean Smith, Union College
“'A Real Hillbilly Girl': Flannery O'Connor's Performance of Rurality”
D- 7 Iris Murdoch at 100: Then and Now Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 122 Chair: J. Robert Baker, Fairmont State University, Iris Murdoch Society
David J. Fine, University of Dayton
“After Critique: Iris Murdoch and the Future of Literary Studies”
J. Robert Baker, Fairmont State University
“Intimacy and Vulnerability: Incest and Sadomasochism in Iris Murdoch's Novels”
D- 8 Myth and Revisionism in Post-World War II Film Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 119 Chair: John M. Andrick, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kathryn Thompson, Marshall University
“Holy Portrayals: Depictions of Medieval Women in Modern Film ”
Jacob DeBrock, University of Louisville
“A Real Hero: Drive and the Creation of A Modern Myth”
Niall Nance-Carroll, University of Southern Indiana
“Finding Neutral Territory in the Culture Wars? Disney's Fan Art Borrowings as a Balancing Act ”
D- 9 Speech, Silence, Sound, Narrative Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 117 Chair: Frances McDonald, University of Louisville
Zulfqar Awan, University College of the North, The Pas, Manitoba
“'Words are no use': Failure of Language in Wide Sargasso Sea”
Laura Dawkins, Murray State University
“'The listening gets too loud': The Reader's Task in Edwidge Danticat's Brother, I'm Dying”
Sydney Boyd, Rice University
“How Despentes' Punk Rock Diatribe Vernon Subutex 1 Grounds Narrative Space”
D- 10 A Reading of Harold Pinter's Ashes to Ashes Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 114 Chair: Ann C. Hall, University of Louisville
A staged reading by Judith Roof, Rice University; Stephen Watt, Indiana University; and Ann C. Hall, University of Louisville.
D- 11 En la intersección del drama y la poesía Friday 10:45 AM – 12:15 PM Room: Humanities 112 Chair: Clare Sullivan, University of Louisville
Jorge Correa-Londono, Arizona State University
“Canibalizando a Shakespeare: Voz y Selbständigkeit en La seńora Macbeth”
María Cristina Monsalve, Wabash College
“Arquitectura poética: Martín Adán y Pablo Neruda sobre la piedra como motivo angular de la poesía”
Miranda Hale, University of Louisville
“El discurso minoritario en la poesía de Blas R. Jiménez: un análisis de “Todo negro” y “Cántame poeta negro””
Massiel Morales, University of Louisville
“La representación de dios, el demonio y el alma humana en los versos de "Litane””
E- S1Seminar 2: Dessin Féminin?: Towards a Feminist Narratology of Comics Friday 1:30 PM-3:30 PM Room: Humanities 220 Organizer: Sandra Cox, Southeast Missouri State University
E- 1 Nathaniel Mackey's 'Remit': Locations, Temporalities, Objects Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 219 Chair: Jeanne Heuving, University of Washington Bothell
Patrick Pritchett, Hunan Normal University
"From Low Forest to Lone Coast: Topologies of Dwelling and Exile
"
Lauri Ramey, Hunan Normal University
"Voice, Co-Voice, Counter-Voice"
Adalaide Morris, University of Iowa
"'The Slave’s Day Off': Jamming with From a Broken Bottle’s Sextet"
Paul Jaussen, Lawrence Technological University
"Late Futurity"
Tyrone Williams, Xavier University
"Soon Come, Late Leave"
E- 2 Community and Resistance in Contemporary Poetry Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 103 Chair: Erika Jo Brown, University of Houston
Laura Vrana, University of South Alabama
“Colloquial Circulations: The Poetry Society of America's 'Poetry in Motion' Public Transportation Project”
Marty Cain, Cornell University
“Lucipo's Networks: Infrastructural Geography and Listserv Community”
Savannah Trent, Miami University
“Teaching and Understanding Humor as Resistance in Poetry”
Molli Spalter, Wayne State University
“Possessed by Language: Clairvoyant Alternatives and the Poetry of Hannah Weiner”
E- 3 'god american i': Nation, Form, and Cummings' Poetics of Self Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 112 Chair: Bethany K. Dumas, University of Tennessee, E.E. Cummings Society
Michael Webster, Grand Valley State University
“'centuries come and go . . . what of it': Tradition, Aestheticism, and Modernism in 'All in green went my love riding'”
Gillian Huang-Tiller, University of Virginia-Wise
“Beyond The Age of Anxiety: The Cultural Emblem of E. E. Cummings’ American i in Xaipe (1950)”
E- 4 Lawrence Durrell and the Poetry of Late Modernism Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 114 Chair: James M. Clawson, Grambling State University, International Lawrence Durrell Society
James M. Clawson, Grambling State University
“Mathematical Cherry-Picking: Word Vectors of Durrell's Late/ Modernist Poetic Style”
Pamela J. Francis, The Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts
“Sailing to Byzantium: Medieval Greece in Lawrence Durrell's The Ikons and Other Poems”
Athanasios Dimakis, University of Athens
“'Image Coiled in Image, Eye in Eye': Ocularcentrism in the Poetry of Lawrence Durrell, George Seferis, and Odysseus Elytis”
E- 5 Redefining Gender in and Through 20th-Century Art Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 117 Chair: Dewey Musante, Georgia State University
Michelle Feda, independent scholar
“'The Colors Will Fade': The 'First American Dada's' Ecological, Feminist Art to Wear”
Adam Yeich, University of Louisville
“Superman and Wonder Woman: Icons of Male and Female Societal Roles During and After World War II”
Susan Vanderborg, University of South Carolina
“'Extraordinary Renditions': Redefining Access in The Torture Report: A Graphic Adaptation ”
E- 6 Forms of Ethics in Virginia Woolf and Wilma Dykeman Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 119 Chair: Sydney Boyd, Rice University
George Micajah Phillips, Franklin College
“Lithic Belonging: Collective Empathy and Communal Memory in Between the Acts”
Andrew Beutel , University of Kentucky
“Modernism's Ethics of Mourning? The Case of Woolf's To the Lighthouse ”
Jill LeRoy-Frazier, East Tennessee State University
“Wizened little hearts and lazy tender minds: Civil Rights, Southern History, U.S. Political Exceptionalism, and Wilma Dykeman's Ethics of Care in The Far Family”
E- 7 Blurring Boundaries of Myths, Legends, and Fairy Tales through Feminism and Magical Realism in Contemporary Fiction Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 122 Chair: Rebecca Watkins, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
Kathryn Hampshire, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
“The Spaces Between Us: Magic, Myth, and Memory in Laura Ruby's Bone Gap”
Bayleigh Saulmon, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
“The Bead of Life: Women Creators in Louise Erdrich's The Antelope Wife”
Rebecca Watkins, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
“Gretel and Hansel: The Feminist Retelling of Classic Fairy Tales in Modern Writing”
E- 8 Triangulations: Beckett, Pinter, McDonagh Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 123 Chair: Ann C. Hall, University of Louisville
Craig Owens, Drake University
“Towards an Even Newer Laocoon: Medium and Interface in Samuel Beckett's Late Plays”
Matthew Roberts, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Incineration, or Harold Pinter's Ashes to Ashes and the Theatrical Unconscious ”
Judith Roof, Rice University
“The Hovering Threat of Vertical Drops, Little People, Splattering Bodies and the Powers Behind It All”
E- 9 A reading of Ghassan Kanafani's Returning to Haifa Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 101 Chair: Ranen Omer-Sherman, University of Louisville
A reading of Ghassan Kanafani's Returning to Haifa, adapted for the stage by Ismail Khalidi and Naomi Wallace, by Russell Vandenbroucke, University of Louisville, and students of the University of Louisville Theatre Arts program.
E- 10 Creative Panel Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 215 Chair: Emily Leithauser, Centenary College of Louisiana
Ashley Taylor, University of Louisville
“Hold Out Your Tongue For Honeycomb and Gin”
Mark Tardi, University of Lodz, Poland
“Stratal Geometries”
Kelly Hill, University of Louisville
“An Incomplete List of Weddings”
Elizabeth Glass, University of Louisville
“Flash Memoir Essays”
E- 11 Los espacios del género, la raza, y la violencia en América Latina Friday 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Room: Humanities 221 Chair: Yoel Castillo Botello, Wabash College
Andrea Carolina Miranda Pestana, Quality Leadership University, Panama
“Gamboa Road Gang ó Los forzados de Gamboa: Justice, Race and Incarceration in the Panama Canal Zone 1950-1965”
Gael Guzmán-Medrano, University of North Georgia
“The Central American Literary Tradition of Violence in Dante Liano's Narrative”
Thomas Wayne Edison, University of Louisville
“Straightening out the Problem with Black Hair”
Leydis Ponte-Cruz, University of Louisville
“Biografía de un cimarrón” de Miguel Barnet: una conversación entre dos culturas”
F- 1 The National and the Global in 20th-Century Poetry Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 221 Chair: W. Scott Howard, University of Denver
Stephan Delbos, Charles University, Prague
“Poems and Passports: The New American Poetry, Nationalism, and the Cold War Anthology Wars”
Sarah E. Coogan, University of Notre Dame
“Place, Transcendence, and Equivocal Nostalgia in T. S. Eliot's Four Quartets and Lynette Roberts' Gods with Stainless Ears”
Joel Calahan, University of Chicago
“Poems of Places: The Legacy of Longfellow's Global Poetics in American Modernism ”
F- 2 Shapes and Spaces of Self in the Lyric Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 219 Chair: Deborah Lutz, University of Louisville
Maggie Greaves, Skidmore College
“Lyricizing Spaceflight”
Jeremy Glazier, Ohio Dominican University
“A 'Giraffe' Among the Beauties: Lucie Brock-Broido's Final Self-Portrait”
V. Joshua Adams, University of Louisville
“Lyric Poetry and the Episodic Self”
F- 3 Eviscerating the Public Sphere: The Poetics of Unreason Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 215 Chair: Barrett Watten, Wayne State University
Barrett Watten, Wayne State University
“Gaslighting Poetics: Unreality Effects and Ideology Critique”
F- 4 T.S. Eliot Lost and Found: Intersections, Influence, and The Waste Land Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 123 Chair: Christopher McVey, Boston University, T.S. Eliot Society
Florian Gargaillo, Austin Peay State University
“'Siren voices lost at dawn': T.S. Eliot, Nancy Cunard, and the Place of the Artist”
Mick Howard, Langston University
“Madame Sosostris' Wicked Deck: Divining The Waste Land by Where the Cards Fall”
Christopher McVey, Boston University
“Feeble Translations: T.S. Eliot, F.R. Leavis, and the 'Notes' to The Waste Land”
F- 5 Modernist Re-Imaginings: Nature, The Body, The Human Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 121 Chair: Travis Sharp, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Emily Werner, Southeast Missouri State University
“Nature's Role in Colonization: Disassociation to Disconnection”
Guy Reynolds, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
“Cather, the Senses and the Transformation of the Late-Victorian Body”
Sebastian Williams, Purdue University
“The Judicial Organism: Posthumanist Law and Non-Trivial Machines in Kafka's The Trial”
F- 6 Rereading Kanafani: Returning to Haifa at 50 Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 101 Chair: Ranen Omer-Sherman, University of Louisville
Gil Z. Hochberg, Columbia University
“Revisiting Kanafani in Sami Michael's Doves at Trafalgar”
Russell Vandenbroucke, University of Louisville
“Reading Kanafani in Kentucky: Haifa 1948/Louisville 2018”
Avery Kolers, University of Louisville
“Domicide as Temporal Harm: Returning to Haifa and the Possibility of Reconciliation”
F- 7 Signifying Materials, Signifying Contexts Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 117 Chair: Mark Mattes, University of Louisville
Amy Hezel, Regis University
“'Something enough to see it all': Literary Scientists in Edith Wharton's Ethan Frome”
Aaron McCullough, independent scholar
“Aesthetics of Materiality in Willa Cather's 'The Novel Démeublé' and 'The Song of the Lark'”
Stephen Paul Miller, St. John's University
“Faulkner’s Bottleneck: William Faulkner and the Depression”
F- 8 Beat, Downbeat, Beatdown: How the Road Gets Darker after Kerouac Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 114 Chair: Thomas B. Byers, University of Louisville
Thomas B. Byers, University of Louisville
“Goin' Down the Road Feelin' Bad: Why Robert Frank Can't Be Beat”
Carmen Mendez-Garcia, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
“Girls, Visions, Nothing: Optimism and Pessimism on Jack Kerouac's and Stephen Wright's Roads to America”
F- 9 Un-thinking Utopia: Modernism, Biopolitics and, Forms of Resistance Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 112 Chair: Naomi Michalowicz, Columbia University
Naomi Michalowicz, Columbia University
“What Comes Before: Pre-Utopia as Anti-Utopia in Christopher Isherwood's Goodbye to Berlin”
Diana Newby, Columbia University
“Olaf Stapledon, Philosophical Organicism, and Utopian Biopolitics in Mid-Century Britain”
Mia Florin-Sefton, Columbia University
“Dreams that Cannot Die: Speculation and the Life Sciences, Biocapital, and the Quest for Prolongevity”
F- 10 Creative Panel Friday 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Room: Humanities 103 Chair: Andrew R. Mossin, Temple University
Susan Finch, Belmont University
“Nothing Less Than 20,000 Watts”
Terrell E. Heick, independent scholar
“You, Gaia”
Woody Skinner, Eastern Illinois University
“Things in Slow Motion”
Adra Raine, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
“Wonder Weeks”
G- 1 Avant-Garde Collage, 1968-2018 Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 101 Chair: Orchid Tierney, University of Pennsylvania
cris cheek, Miami University
“Critical Assembly and Reassembly in Poiesis, Work by Jiří Kolář and Bob Cobbing during 1968”
David Kaufmann, George Mason University
“'It moves across and over:' Collage and After”
Orchid Tierney, University of Pennsylvania
“Assemblages and Conservancy in Rachel Blau DuPlessis' Collages”
G- 2 'Writing From Others' Writing': Poetry as Process and Practice Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 103 Chair: Andrew Mossin, Temple University
Kristen Case, University of Maine at Farmington
“Writing After Writing ”
Andrew Mossin, Temple University
“'A Story That Cannot Be Told': Prosthetic Memory and the Languages of Uncertain Return”
David Need, Duke University
“Where Language Forks: Reading, Writing and Translation Effects”
G- 3 What is Poetry Criticism For? Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 112 Chair: Robert Archambeau, Lake Forest College
Robert Archambeau, Lake Forest College
“What is Poetry Criticism For? Answering the Question in 1818, 1918, and 2018”
Sally Connolly, University of Houston
“A Swarm of Lively Rabbits: The Point of Poetry Criticism”
Mark Scroggins, Florida Atlantic University
“The Critic as Evangelist”
G- 4 Virginia Woolf Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 114 Chair: Zoë Rodine, University of Minnesota, International Virginia Woolf Society
Patricia Morgne Cramer, University of Connecticut at Stamford
“Hidden Treasures: Rhoda as Socrates' Lesbian Sister”
Zoë Rodine, University of Minnesota
“'I am the Foam': Woolf's Waves and Modernist Embodiment”
Emma Burris-Janssen, University of Connecticut
“'suspended, without being, in limbo': Temporality and Abortion in Virginia Woolf's Between the Acts”
Maria Aparecida de Oliveira, Federal University of Acre
“Virginia Woolf and the Common Reader in Brazil”
G- 5 Material Readers and the Dynamics of Reception Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 117 Chair: Mark Mattes, University of Louisville
Ted Morrissey, Lindenwood University
“From Tender Buttons to the Heart of the Country: Gertrude Stein's Structural Influence on William H. Gass”
Emily Spunaugle, Wayne State University
“A Publication 'edited by its readers': Representation and Materiality in the Working-Class Newspaper Correspondence”
Amy Gilley, Arkansas State University, Queretaro
“Troublesome Texts: Little House on the Prairie and The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian”
G- 6 Author as Character: Reinventing the Medieval Character for the Modern World Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 119 Chair: Kelly Hill, University of Louisville
Emily Denton, University of Louisville
“A Wand to Wake the Dead: Writing as Resurrection in the Work of Dante Alighieri, Derek Walcott and Tim O’Brien”
Kelly Hill , University of Louisville
“The Exile's Path to Healing”
Matt Mooser, University of Louisville
“Dante and Walcott: Finding Truth through Art”
G- 7 Travel, "Home," and the Politics of Place Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 121 Chair: David Melville Wingrove, University of Edinburgh
Julianne Newmark, University of New Mexico
“D. H. Lawrence and Local(ized) Aesthetics”
Scott A. DeGregoris, Wayne State University
“Just Another Cheap 'Hustle': The Re-Colonization Memoir and Detroit's 'Rebirth' Narrative”
G- 8 Creative Panel Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 122 Chair: Sydney Boyd, Rice University
Erika Jo Brown, University of Houston
“'Flower Genius' and other poems”
W. Scott Thomason, Southern New Hampshire University
“Roosevelt”
Catherine Wright, Marshall University
“Day Dreaming”
Kevin Thomason, University of Southern Mississippi
“'Ledger of Joseph' and other poems”
G- 9 Cuerpos, géneros y la mirada desde el margen en el cine latinoamericano contemporáneo Saturday 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Room: Humanities 215 Chair: Walter Rodríguez, University of Louisville
Elizabeth Perkins, University of Louisville
“La colonialidad de género en Ixcanul”
Gabrielle Peak, University of Louisville
“El feminicidio en México y la presentación de la mujer en Backyard y Niunamás.”
Jesica García, University of Louisville
“Margen y centro en el cine chicano: notas para un festival”
Patrick Ridge, Virginia Tech University
“Thunder and Terror: Storm as Allegory in Tatiana Huezo’s Tempestad”
H- 1 Utter Praise: The Poetry of Jack Sharpless Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 101 Chair: Peter O'Leary, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Peter O'Leary, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
“'What have I besides poetry?' Jack Sharpless' Imaginary Dynasty”
Stephen Williams, Benedictine University
“'burnt ruin': The Form of History in Jack Sharpless' Soldier in the Clouds”
H- 2 Being Carceral: Enclosures and Constraints in Literature and Culture Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 103 Chair: Tyrone Williams, Xavier University
Rob Halpern, Eastern Michigan University
“'Mute Opposable Evidence,' or The Body/Poem as Witness and Opposition: Toward a Counter-Forensic Poetics for Abolition”
Joshua Lam, Michigan State University
“A Poetics of Thingification: Race and Reification in Recent Poetry”
Tyrone Williams, Xavier University
“Aesthetics, Misprision, and the Symbolic Economy of Imprisonment”
H- 3 Is the Avant-Garde Yesterday’s Concept? Contemporary Innovative Practice Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 122 Chair: Meagan Wilson, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Simon Eales, University at Buffalo, SUNY
“The Poetry of Pam Brown as a Death-Theory of the Avant-Garde”
Meagan Wilson, University at Buffalo, SUNY
“From Wendell Berry’s Margins to the Ag of the Middle: A More Sustainable Avant-Garde”
Brent Cox, University at Buffalo, SUNY
“Disorienting the Avant-Garde: François Laruelle, Johanna Drucker, Fred Moten, and Undetermined Orientations”
Travis Sharp, University at Buffalo, SUNY
“'Eon the Earth': Biopoetics, Environmental Precarity, and the End of the Avant-Garde”
H- 4 Samuel Beckett - Coming and Going Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 112 Chair: Judith Roof, Rice University
This panel will begin with a staged reading of Samuel Beckett’s Come and Go.
Els Woudstra, Rice University
"'Can Feel the Rings': Circular Aesthetics and the Fort/Da of Samuel Beckett’s Come and Go"
Brooke Clark, Rice University
"Waiting Lovers and Beloveds: Barthes, Lacan, and Beckett’s Come and Go"
SJ Stout, Rice University
"Environmentality and the Language of Silence in Samuel Beckett’s Come and Go"
H- 5 Race, Reception, and Temporality in Modernist Markets Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 114 Chair: K. Merinda Simmons, University of Alabama
K. Merinda Simmons, University of Alabama
“Demythologizing Robert Johnson or, The Artist Is Not Present”
Aaron Jaffe, Florida State University
“Zora Neale Hurston and the Horizons of Afrofuturism”
Ben Lee, University of Tennessee
“The Curious Case of Mason Jordan Mason”
H- 6 Forms of Memoir Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 117 Chair: Frank Kelderman, University of Louisville
Kylie Regan, Purdue University
“'The Truth is More Postmodern than Fiction': John Barth's Sabbatical and the CIA Exposé Memoir”
Frank Kelderman, University of Louisville
“'He Moved Out of That Old World': Generational Difference and Indigenous Modernity in N. Scott Momaday's The Names”
Lynn Pifer, Mansfield University
“Facing History: The Told and Untold in Butler's Kindred, Davis's 1959, and My Own Family Memoirs”
Julia A. Galbus, University of Southern Indiana
“Time Beings Finding Now: Ruth Ozeki's Memoir and Most Recent Novel”
H- 7 Inscriptions in/of Time and Space: Mediations of Embodiment Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 119 Chair: renée c. hoogland, Wayne State University
Melissa Bailar, Rice University
“The Paris Métro and Embodied Subterranean Logics ”
Andrew Battaglia, Rice University
“Slack Eternity, or Imprecision Strikes Back: Temporal Compression in After Leaving Mr. McKenzie”
renée c. hoogland, Wayne State University
“'Time is Over and the World Has Ended': Khalik Allah's Street Photographs as Energy Charts”
Dewey Musante, Georgia State University
“Touch, but Don't Look: Proximity and Distance in the Sculptures of Patricia Piccinini”
Ella Tucan, Wayne State University
“Body Language: Memory, Trauma, and Gendered Violence in Sharp Objects”
H- 8 Creative Panel Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 121 Chair: Kristi Maxwell, University of Louisville
Megan Pillow Davis, University of Kentucky
“Tiger and Woolf”
William Lee Belford, Jr., Georgia Southern University
“When God No Longer Hears Us”
Jeremy Michael Reed, The University of Tennessee
“'On remembering where we swam, the time that's passed since then' and other poems”
Stephan Delbos, Charles University, Prague
“Light Reading”
H- 9 Mirada, sociedad y crítica en el cine de América Latina Saturday 11:15 AM – 12:45 PM Room: Humanities 215 Chair: Patrick Ridge, Virginia Tech University
Karla Wilder, University of Louisville
“La representación de los puertorriqueños en el cine de los E.E.U.U”
Walter Rodríguez, University of Louisville
“Los desplazados internos: el tercer espacio del cine colombiano contemporáneo”
Joel Castillo-Díaz, University of Louisville
“Confluencias en la en la proyección de la problemática social en dos películas cubanas: Conducta y El techo”
I- 1 'Beyond' Identity: New Directions in Jewish American Poetry Saturday 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Room: Humanities 221 Chair: Norman Finkelstein, Xavier University
Norman Finkelstein, Xavier University
“Chana Bloch: Surfaces and Depths”
Michael Heller, independent scholar
“Grossman: Benjamin: Scholem: Beyond the 'Poetics' of Poetics”
Maeera Shreiber, University of Utah
“The 'Jewish Poet' Who Wasn't: Denise Levertov and the Jewish Christian Borderzone”
Eric Selinger, DePaul University
“Fartaytsht un Farbesert: Leonard Cohen, Daniel Kahn, and the Yiddish 'Hallelujah'”
I- 2 Experiments in Disruption Saturday 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Room: Humanities 219 Chair: Robert Eric Shoemaker, University of Louisville
Jocelyn E. Marshall, SUNY at Buffalo
“Displacing/Creating: Experiments in Memo(i)ry with Theresa Hak Kyung Cha (1982) and Gabrielle Civil (2017)”
Isaac Pickel, Wayne State University
“Black and White All Over: Collaged Objects on the Surface of the Symptom”
Robert L. Zamsky, New College of Florida
“'Half Got by Heart, Half in Coming': on the Poetry of David Bromige”
Zack Brown, SUNY at Buffalo
“Doing Something Else: Boredom as the Event of Being in Tan Lin's Heath Course Pak”
I- 3 Cut Copy Tweet - Experiment and the Subject in Post-45 Aesthetic Form Saturday 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Room: Humanities 123 Chair: Deborah Lutz, University of Louisville
Jonathan Imber Shaw, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
“Narrative Voice and Narrative Anxiety”
Christopher Giroux, Saginaw Valley State University
“Trauma, Loss, and Displacement in Rajiv Joseph's Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo”
Ann Marie Adams, Morehead State University
“I am Godard's Jump Cut: Chuck Palahniuk's New Wave Aesthetic”
Diana Rosenberger, Wayne State University
“Tao Lin as Proxy: What Twitter Can Learn From the Epistolary Novel”
I- 4 Upending Social Order Saturday 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Room: Humanities 122 Chair: Frank Kelderman, University of Louisville
Jesse Jack, Duquesne University
“Narratives of Gendered Origin: Dismantling a Cisgender Palimpsest in Eugenides' Middlesex”
Nathaniel Chandler, Southeast Missouri State University
“Identifying the Historical Connections within Oryx and Crake to King Leopold's Congo Free State”
I- 5 Film and Cultural Critique Saturday 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Room: Humanities 121 Chair: David Melville Wingrove, University of Edinburgh
Michael Devine, State University of New York College at Plattsburgh
“Poe's Underground Cinema ”
Bill Albertini, Bowling Green State University
“Capitalist Disaster: Affect in Robert Aldrich's Kiss Me Deadly (1955)”
I- 6 A Reading of Sam Shepard's Ages of the Moon Saturday 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Room: Humanities 117 Chair: Ann C. Hall, University of Louisville
A staged reading by Thomas B. Byers and Geoffrey Nelson, University of Louisville
Stephen Watt, Indiana University
"Sam Shepard, Irish Playwright: Ages of the Moon"
I- 7 Creative Panel Saturday 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Room: Humanities 114 Chair: John James, University of California, Berkley
Yasmina Din Madden, Drake University
“At the Dog Park”
Emily Altman, University of Denver
“This is a Performance”
John Patrick James, University of California, Berkeley
“The Milk Hours”
I- 8 Letras ecuatorianas: Ivonne Gordon Vailakis Saturday 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Room: Humanities 215 Chair: María Cristina Monsalve, Wabash College
Alex Lima, Suffolk County Community College (SUNY)
“La reescritura del silencio en la poesía de Ivonne Gordon Vailakis”
Daniel Rogers, Wabash College
“Intertextos sagrados y cuerpos profanos en la poesía de Ivonne Gordon Vailakis”